exobubz (exobubz) wrote,
exobubz
exobubz

NITL: Inverse

NITL: Inverse
Summary: Everything changes by the storm.

[ Not Intended ]

Baekhyun, I want you to promise me you'll be careful.

Promise!

I mean it, Baekhyun. No running off with strangers.

Worried I'll elope, sir?

Don't sir me with that face. Do you understand?

Yes, dearest man. I do.

Do you have your money?

Credit cards check.

I.D?

Yep.

Ticket?

Got it.

Alright....

Aren't you going to kiss me--

I was getting to that.

I thought you'd forget.

I wouldnt.

Good. I have to go. They're calling! Bye!

Bye--Baekhyun, don't run so fast!

Alright!

Baekhyun, I said--

Run faster, I know!

That's not what I--ugh.

-

-

[ The Letter ]

The storm is supposed to be bad, Baekhyun. Are you sure you have to go?

Chanyeol, it's a family emergency. Of course I do.

Let me set up a private--

Chanyeol, I swear to god--

Jet for you, Baekhyun.

No!

It'll be faster! You'll avoid the storm.

And you're missing the point. I love you, but no. I'm taking the train.

But it's so disgusting. What if you get robbed?

I'm not you, Chanyeol. I don't flaunt designer things around.

Fine, but--

Just give me a kiss before I go. I need to board now.

Vixen, you should really listen to me. We didn't even have sex this morning. I'm still bitter.

Masturbate for all I care, now come here.

That kiss isn't enough.

It'll have to be for now. I have to go. Take care of the condo and please don't loiter around the bakery. Go to work.

Ugh.

I'll see you in a few days.

Call me!

I will.

And text me!

Yeah, yeah. Maybe. I'll see you.

Bye....

-

-

The thunderstorm hits. Lightning strikes.

The next day is inverted.

-

-

[ Not Intended ]

Ugh, fuck.

Hey!

Hm?

Baekhyun!

Wha... Chanyeol?

I got your call in the middle of the goddamn night saying you wanted to come back home! And you were crying, what the hell! Are you okay? Hurt? Where did you get off--and where the hell did you find the time to dye your hair blonde?

Um...

The storm didn't hit until--

Sorry.

What?

You must be mistaking me for someone else...

Are you joking?

No, I'm really not--

Baekhyun.

I don't know you, sir--

Byun Baekhyun--

Don't touch me!

Why're you acting so weird?

Because a strange man who resembles my goddamn idiotic boyfriend is standing right in front of me. That's why!

-

-

[ The Letter ]

Baekhyun!

C-Chanyeol? Yeol, is that you?

God damn it, I fucking told you flying would be faster and-- fuck, are you crying?

HOW'RE YOU HERE IN SEOUL? YOU'RE MAGICAL, AREN'T YOU?

You're getting snot on my suit-- Baekhyun, what the hell--

Can I just hug you for a second... It was really scary during the storm.

Um... when did you get the time to go brown?

Huh?

Your hair. It's brown.

Well, yours is black.

It's been like this for a year.

Same with me! Like a chestnut...like a chestNUT. Chanyeol, do you have a hotel for us?

Why? What for?

To stay?

We have a condo.

We do?

Yes, vixen. We do--

Vixen? You never call me vixen.

Tags: chanbaek, drabble, nitl: inverse
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 14 comments